THE LIST: 2008 Best Albums

Maybe next year Ern...

Maybe next year Ern...

Musically, 2008 will go down as a year ruled by various incarnations of rock and pop. In my opinion hip-hop just didn’t bring the heat in ’08; however, looking at my musical barometer I’d say hip-hop is in the middle of a transformation that will spell big things in ’09. Anyway, enough waxing philosophical, here’s my damn list.

10. Roll With You – Eli “Paperboy” Reed & The True Loves

9. The ’59 SoundGaslight Anthem

8. Stay Positive – The Hold Steady

7. Real Animal – Alejandro Escovedo

6. Attack & Release – The Black Keys

5. Cardinology – Ryan Adams & the Cardinals

4. A Love Extreme – Benji Hughes

3. Remind Me In 3 Days… – The Knux

2. Oracular Spectacular – MGMT

1. The Felice Brothers The Felice Brothers

The cusp: The Kills: Midnight Boom, Priscilla Ahn: A Good Day, Conor Oberst: Conor Oberst, Santogold: Santogold, Kanye West: 808s & Heartbreak, She & Him: Volume I, The Raconteurs: Consolers of the Lonely, Neil Young: Sugar Mountain: Live at Canterbury House 1968 & Al Green: Lay it Down.

Release the Hounds!

Advertisements

5 Responses to THE LIST: 2008 Best Albums

  1. Yoshimi says:

    Hey it’s better than the stone’s list. I don’t even have ten, Stars and Matisyahu didn’t get their shit together. They’re in no particular order:
    19— Adele
    Donkey— CSS
    Oracular Spectacular— MGMT (good tunes to pound the pavement to)
    She & Him— Volume I
    No, Virginia — The Dresden Dolls
    Santogold — Santogold

    I didn’t know Benji Hughes had an album out. Thanks iTunes for dropping the ball.
    And yeah, I think that’s it. Coldplay and Radiohead were kind of . . . meh. I’m slowly working my way through the new T-Pain right now and I can honestly say, no one’s getting “Chopped ‘n’ Skrewed” hurr.

  2. probot8 says:

    The Benji Hughes album is, in the words of Ron Burgundy, simply a delight and I can’t wait for more from him. I heard “the kids” by MGMT once and bought the album… it was only $6.95 and has some of the best sounds i’ve ever heard. Luckily In Rainbows actually came out in 2007 so I didn’t have to figure out why i would/wouldn’t include it. And Coldplay… Coldplay is rotting in what-kind-of-music-do-we-make? hell.

    oh yeah, the Santogold album is kickass, but I had to stick to my guns and not include anything in the RS top ten. Same thing with MMJ, but they need to get back to the It Still Moves vibe. Until then I’m waiting for the highly anticipated jim james/m. ward/conor oberst project.

  3. ohmars says:

    No love for Soulja Boy

  4. Yoshimi says:

    In Rainbows did come out in 2007, my bad. I bought the album (the actual CD, something I never do since my addiction to iTunes) in 2008. I’m a die hard fan so I felt obligated, I have no regrets. I was wicked close to buying Discipline by Miss Jackson if you’re nasty (an idol of mine) . . . but she referred to herself as “something heavy like a first day period” in Feedback. Nothing says get your swagger on like . . . tampons. So that’s one tie I cut. Speaking of artists that refer to themselves as menstrual bleeds, did you see who made it onto oh, mars top 5 . . . pussy. Tie My Hands is the only track I bought, oh and Lollipop and Got Money, oh damn. Fuck. Hangs head in shame.
    M.Ward . . . yum.
    I saw Cold Play at a River Rave Concert in MA eons ago. They were harassed off stage by a bunch of Seven Dust fans. Someone cracked Apple’s Daddy on the head with a water bottle 30 seconds into Yellow. I was a huge fan of them then, but those Seven Dust fans scared the shit out of me.

  5. […] can’t remember where I read it, but I vaguely recall someone predicting big things from hip-hop in 2009… Anyway, we’re barely a week in and the new […]

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: